So yes, this particular criticism of the bill, though it might sound hyperbolic, is entirely accurate. Whether or not it was the product of sloppy drafting, the law as written plainly prohibits giving food and water to voters waiting in line. But even more egregiously, this new prohibition — like all the pre‐existing prohibitions on interacting with voters in or around a polling place — is enforced through criminal penalties. This section of the bill amends Georgia Code Section 21–2-414, which says that “[a]ny person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” And while a “misdemeanor” might not sound all that serious, this isn’t some sort of “third‐degree misdemeanor” that’s punishable by a small fine or community service.